Sun Pacific Farming Cooperative, Inc. v. Sun World Int'l
[…] California Civil Code § 1710 (3). Under California Civil Code §§ 1567 and 1568, an apparent consent to a contract is not real or free when obtained by fraud and consent is deemed to have been obtained by fraud "only when it would not have been given had such cause not existed." In the tort of "actual fraud" set forth in California Civil Code § 1572, "actual fraud" is defined the "suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact" which is "committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto. . . ." California courts use the terms "fraud" and "deceit" interchangeably. Consequently, whether pursued as an independent tort or as part of a claim arising out of a contractual relationship, the elements of fraud are generally the same.