Sumner Hill Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc. v. Rio Mesa Holdings, LLC
[…] We believe this incongruity in the law of navigability is best resolved by the Legislature or the Supreme Court, and we urge them to do so.

In any event, it is unnecessary for us to decide the navigability issue, because even assuming (without deciding) that the river is navigable, defendants' claims fail on other grounds as we explain below.

C. Statute of Limitation

Plaintiffs argue that defendants' claims of public access under the provisions of the Subdivision Map Act were barred by the applicable statute of limitation set forth in section 66499.37. We agree.

Section 66499.37 of the Subdivision Map Act stated, at the time defendants' filed their cross-complaint in 2006, as follows:

"Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void or annul the decision of [a] legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts or determinations taken, done or made prior to such decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality or validity of any condition attached thereto, shall not be maintained by any person unless such action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of such decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any such action or proceeding ..." (Boldface added.)
The 90-day time period in section 66499.37 operates as a statute of limitation and compliance is mandatory. (Sprague v. County of San Diego (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 119, 128.)