Sumner Hill Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc. v. Rio Mesa Holdings, LLC
[…] That is not surprising, since the public access protections set forth in article X, section 4 of the California Constitution (which the Legislature sought to implement in the access provisions of the Subdivision Map Act—see § 66478.1), refer only to navigable waters. (See also State v. Superior Court of Lake County, supra, 29 Cal.3d at p. 227 [constitutional provision applies to "waters that are navigable"].)

The San Joaquin River is one of the rivers listed by name in the Harbors and Navigation Code provisions addressing navigability. Section 105 of that code states: "The following streams and waters are also navigable and are public ways: [¶] ... [¶] San Joaquin River, between its mouth and Sycamore Point." Thus, the statute expressly declares the San Joaquin River to be navigable to a certain point—Sycamore Point. It is undisputed that the segment of the river bordering the Sumner Hill subdivision is above Sycamore Point.