Sumner Hill Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc. v. Rio Mesa Holdings, LLC
[…] Section 66478.4, subdivision (a), provides the means of accomplishing these goals by imposing the following requirement: "No local agency shall approve either a tentative or final map of any proposed subdivision to be fronted upon a public waterway, river, or stream which does not provide, or have available, reasonable public access by fee or easement from a public highway to that portion of the bank of the river or stream bordering or lying within the proposed subdivision." Section 66478.5, subdivision (a), requires an additional easement "along a portion of the bank of the river or stream bordering or lying within the proposed subdivision." The aforesaid public access route or routes to a public waterway and the easement along the bank of the public waterway "shall be expressly designated on the tentative or final map, and this map shall expressly designate the governmental entity to which the route or routes are dedicated and the