Summit Collection Servs. v. Scott
[…] But even assuming the supplement constituted such a pleading, Summit fails to offer any explanation as to why it would not still be subject to the signing requirement of NRCP 11(a). See Edwards v. Emperor's Garden Rest., 122 Nev. 317, 330 n.38, 130 P.3d 1280, 1288 n.38 (2006) (noting that the appellate courts need not consider claims unsupported by cogent argument or relevant authority).

Finally, Summit argues that the district court erred in failing to award it prejudgment interest on the amounts owed from the date they came due under NRS 99.040(1), which sets forth how to calculate interest in contract cases "[w]hen there is no express contract in writing fixing a different rate of interest." Specifically, Summit contends that the district court incorrectly found that the jury had already considered the issue of interest when it rendered its verdict.