Summers v. State
[…] State ex rel. Kuntz v. Bomar, 214 Tenn. 500, 504, 381 S.W.2d 290, 291-92 (1964). A trial court may summarily dismiss a petition for writ of habeas corpus without the appointment of counsel and without an evidentiary hearing if there is nothing on the face of the judgment to indicate that the convictions addressed therein are void. Passarella v. State, 891 S.W.2d 619 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1994).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-605(a) provides that it is "unlawful for any person arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an offense to escape from a penal institution." Any sentence received for escape must be served consecutively to the "sentence received for the charge for which the person was being held at the time of the escape." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-605(c). The Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure also provide that