Summers v. PennyMac Corp.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs' request for declaratory judgment, based on the alleged nonnegotiability of the Note, fails as a matter of law and will be dismissed.

b. Endorsement of the Note

Plaintiffs also contend that PennyMac is not entitled to enforce the Note under section 3.203(c) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code because it was "never indorsed to [PennyMac]." Pls.' Orig. Pet. 4. ¶ F. PennyMac counters that Plaintiffs' contentions in this regard are not supported by Texas law and are contradicted by the Note, Security Instrument, and assignments. The court agrees.

Section 3.203 deals with the transfer of instruments and the rights acquired by transfer. Section 3.203(c) relied on by Plaintiffs provides: "Unless otherwise agreed, if an instrument is transferred for value and the transferee does not become a holder because of lack of indorsement by the transferor, the transferee has a specifically enforceable right to the unqualified indorsement of the transferor, but negotiation of the instrument does not occur until the indorsement is made." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.203(c).
--------

For the reasons already discussed, the court has determined that PennyMac, as mortgagee, has authority to enforce the Note and foreclose on the property and Plaintiffs lack standing to challenge the assignments.