Summers v. PennyMac Corp.
[…] The court therefore concludes that any securitization of Plaintiffs' Note did not affect their obligations under the Note or PennyMac's authority as mortgagee to enforce the Note and foreclose on the property if Plaintiffs defaulted. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' request for declaratory judgment, based on securitization of the Note, fails as a matter of law and will be dismissed.

5. Texas Business and Commerce Code

a. Negotiability of the Note

Plaintiffs contend that the Note is void as a nonnegotiable instrument because it violates section 3.104(a)(3) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which prohibits a note from "stat[ing] any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.104(a)(3) (West 2011). According to Plaintiffs, the following language in the Note violates section 3.104(a)(3) and resulted in the Note becoming nonnegotiable: "When I make a Prepayment, I will tell the Note Holder in writing that I am doing so." Def.'s App. 3.