Summers v. Harmel
[…] Harmel (or, in one instance, a limited liability company, Turning Leaf, LLC, which he solely owned) owned additional assets, which Judge Bair determined to be marital property: a home in West Virginia, worth approximately $137,000; a 401(k) account worth nearly $650,000; and stock in EMI and a related company, Euro Motorcars Collision Center ("EMCC"), valued at $2,050,000 and $83,000 respectively, which the court deemed to be deferred compensation.

Under Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Family Law Article ("FL"), § 8-201(e), "marital property" means "the property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage" and includes "any interest in real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety unless the real property is excluded by valid agreement."

Judge Bair determined that approximately $450,000 of the 401(k) account constituted marital property.

Mr.