Summers v. Harmel
[…] Benway v. Maryland Port Admin., 191 Md. App. 22, 32 (2010).

Because "the objective of alimony is to assist spouses in becoming self-supporting and not to provide a lifetime pension, indefinite alimony should be awarded 'only in exceptional circumstances.'" Karmand v. Karmand, 145 Md. App. 317, 330 (2002) (quoting Roginsky v. Blake-Roginsky, 129 Md. App. 132, 142 (1999), cert. denied, 358 Md. 164 (2000)). There are "two exceptions to the guiding principle that alimony be temporary and rehabilitative," which are set forth in Family Law Article ("FL"), § 11-106(c). Karmand, 145 Md. App. at 328. Under the first exception, indefinite alimony may be awarded "if the court finds that . . . due to age, illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting[.]" FL § 11-106(c)(1). And under the second exception, indefinite alimony may be awarded "if the court finds that . . . even after the party seeking alimony will have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate." Id. § (c)(2).

A trial court's factual findings under FL § 11-106(c) (i.e., whether "the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting" or whether "the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate") are questions of fact, subject to review under the clearly erroneous standard. Turner, supra, 147 Md. App. at 390 (citation omitted). The court's ultimate decision whether to grant indefinite alimony is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Karmand, 145 Md. App. at 336.