Summers v. Harmel
[…] According to Ms. Summers, the alimony award was less than the amounts Mr. Harmel disburses each month as "gifts" and for "dining out [and] unreimbursed business expenses."

In determining the amount and duration of an alimony award, "a trial court must consider the twelve factors enumerated in" FL § 11-106(b). Boemio v. Boemio, 414 Md. 118, 125 (2010). The court's determination "will not be disturbed upon appellate review unless the trial judge's discretion was arbitrarily used or the judgment below was clearly wrong." Id. at 124 (citations and quotations omitted).

FL § 11-106(b) provides:

In making the determination, the court shall consider all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award, including:

(1) the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting;

(2) the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment;

(3) the standard of living that the parties established during their marriage;

(4) the duration of the marriage;

(5) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;

(6) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;

(7) the age of each party;

(8) the physical and mental condition of each party;

(9) the ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet that party's needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking alimony;

(10) any agreement between the parties;

(11) the financial needs and financial resources of each party, including:

(i) all income and assets, including property that does not produce income;
(ii) any award made under §§ 8-205 and 8-208 of this article;
(iii) the nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party; and
(iv) the right of each party to receive retirement benefits; and

(12) whether the award would cause a spouse who is a resident of a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health-General Article and from whom alimony is sought to become eligible for medical assistance earlier than would otherwise occur.

Judge Bair made the following factual findings under FL § 11-106(b):

1. The ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting.
It is unlikely that Plaintiff-Wife will be able to become wholly self-supporting without an award of alimony. Plaintiff-Wife is 63 years old and suffers from various minor health problems.