Summerhaven Inv. Mgmt. v. Schultz
[…] However, Connecticut statutes in force today do not undermine the Court's conclusion. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-945(a-b) (“A corporation shall keep as permanent records minutes of all meetings of its shareholders and board of directors, a record of all actions taken by the shareholders or board of directors without a meeting and a record of all actions taken by a committee of the board of directors in place of the board of directors on behalf of the corporation. . . . A corporation shall maintain appropriate accounting records.”); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-756 (“[A] director who does not have knowledge that makes reliance unwarranted is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, prepared or presented by . . . [o]ne or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the functions performed or the information, opinions, reports or statements provided.”).

Admittedly, there are some factual differences between Pacelli and the Complaint in this case.