Summerhaven Inv. Mgmt. v. Schultz
[…] Id. at 408-09 (internal citations omitted).

In support of this conclusion, the Court cited to a Connecticut General Statute which has since been repealed. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-307(a) (1994) (repealed) (“Each corporation shall maintain correct and complete books and records of account and shall keep minutes of the proceedings of its incorporators, shareholders, directors and committees of directors.”). However, Connecticut statutes in force today do not undermine the Court's conclusion. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-945(a-b) (“A corporation shall keep as permanent records minutes of all meetings of its shareholders and board of directors, a record of all actions taken by the shareholders or board of directors without a meeting and a record of all actions taken by a committee of the board of directors in place of the board of directors on behalf of the corporation. . . . A corporation shall maintain appropriate accounting records.”); see also Conn. Gen.