Summer v. Allison
[…] The whole of the note and indebtedness was sold — not a part only. The sale was made pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6335.

§ 6338. (a) Certificate of sale. — "In the case of property sold as provided in § 6335, the Secretary or his delegate shall give to the purchaser a certificate of sale upon payment in full of the purchase price. In the case of real property, such certificate shall set forth the real property purchased, for whose taxes the same was sold, the name of the purchaser, and the price paid therefor."
§ 6339 (a) (1) (2). "(a) Certificate of sale of property other than real property. — In all cases of sale pursuant to § 6335 of property (other than real property), the certificate of such sale — (1) As evidence. — Shall be prima facie evidence of the right of the officer to make such sale, and conclusive evidence of the regularity of his proceedings in making the sale; and (2) As conveyances. — Shall transfer to the purchaser all right, title, and interest of the party delinquent in and to the property