Summer v. Allison
[…] It does not appear that he was an officer or a majority stockholder; the contrary appears. He was not in control of it. There is thus no "corporate veil" to pierce. Farmers Warehouse v. Collins, 220 Ga. 141 (2) ( 137 S.E.2d 619), citing Fletcher, Cyc. Corps., Vol. 1, § 41.1, p. 169; Condenser Serv. c. Co. v. Brunswick Port Authority, 87 Ga. App. 469, 474 ( 74 S.E.2d 398); Schwob Mfg. Co. v. Huiet, 69 Ga. App. 285 ( 25 S.E.2d 149).

6. What was the effect of the sale? The certificate, issued under 26 U.S.C. § 6339 is "Conclusive evidence of the regularity of [the] proceedings in making the sale; and, shall transfer to the purchaser all right, title, and interest of the party delinquent in and to the property sold." The certificate also discharges the property sold from all liens or encumbrances over which the lien of the United States was superior. 26 U.S.C. § 6339 (c).

The whole of the indebtedness represented by the note was sold — not a part only.