Summer v. Allison
[…] This alternative, however, has obvious problems and pitfalls, practical and legal, a consideration of which probably convinced the garnishing creditors that they should not. After the levy KBM's interest or right under the note was a mere contingency, having no ascertainable value, and which, after the sale completely expired had no value. It could not be subjected by garnishment or other in rem proceedings. Camp v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 220 Ga. 832 ( 142 S.E.2d 248).

26 U.S.C. § 6337 (a) Before sale. — "Any person whose property has been levied upon shall have the right to pay the amount due, together with the expenses of the proceeding, if any, to the Secretary or his delegate at any time prior to the sale thereof, and upon such payment the Secretary or his delegate shall restore such property to him, and all further proceedings in connection with the levy on such property shall cease from the time of such payment."

E.g., would the payment be a voluntary one? See Code § 20-1007; Hill v. Shaw, 62 Ga. App. 757 (1) ( 9 S.E.2d 850); Mitchell County v. Phillips, 152 Ga. 787 (2, 4) ( 111 S.E. 374). The payment would release the note back to KBM — not to the creditors.