Summer Haven Lake Ass'n, Inc. v. Vlach
[…] SBC v. Cutler , 23 Neb.App. 939, 879 N.W.2d 45 (2016). Customarily, attorney fees and costs are awarded only to prevailing parties, or assessed against those who file frivolous suits. Id .

Here, Summer Haven based its request for attorney fees on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824(2) (Reissue 2016), which provides:

Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of this section, in any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed reasonable attorney's fees and court costs against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which a court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith.

Summer Haven's motion for attorney fees specifically alleged that an attorney fees award was appropriate because Vlach's defense was frivolous and because his refusal to admit certain matters in his deposition and discovery responses necessitated proof of such matters.