Sulzer v. Envtl. Control Bd.
[…] In pertinent part, section 10-121 (e) provides: "In the event that a violation of section 10-119 * * * continues on a regular and ongoing basis the individual, organization or business whose name appears on the handbill * * * shall be deemed to have knowledge of such activity and shall be liable for a civil penalty * * * for each such violation which may be recovered in a proceeding before the environmental control board. Such proceeding shall be commenced by the service of notice of violation returnable before the board."

In pertinent part, section 10-119, entitled "Posting", provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person to * * * post * * * any handbill * * * sign or advertis[e]ment upon any * * * tree, lamppost, awning post, telegraph pole, telephone pole [or] public utility pole * * * in any street; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to any handbill * * * sign or advertisement so posted by or under the direction of the council, or by or under the direction of any other city agency, or with the approval of any person authorized by the board of estimate or bureau of franchises to contract for such handbill * * * sign or advertisement."