Sultan v. Lincoln National Corporation
[…] The United States Supreme Court has articulated that, in the context of ERISA, the test for preemption is (1) that the plan is an ERISA plan and (2) if so, do the plaintiff's claims "relate to" the ERISA plan. See Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. McLendon, 498 U.S. 133, 139-40 (1990). Here, the parties do not dispute that Defendants' short-term disability plan is an ERISA plan. Rather, the dispute centers on whether Plaintiff's LAD claim "relates to" the short-term disability plan, and therefore, is preempted.

29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) states, in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this subchapter . . . shall supercede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title. . . .

The short-term disability plan is an employer funded plan that was established to protect employees against loss of income in the event they are unable to work due to illness or accident. (See Pendleton Aff., Ex.