Sulphur Springs Valley Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Reeves, 166 Ariz. 301, 305, 802 P.2d 1000, 1004 (1990). We review de novo a grant of summary judgment, see Wilderness World, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 182 Ariz. 196, 198, 895 P.2d 108, 110 (1995), and view all facts in the light most favorable to the party against whom judgment was entered. Nat'l Bank of Ariz. v. Thruston, 218 Ariz. 112, 116, ¶ 17, 180 P.3d 977, 981 (App. 2008).

I. Sulphur Springs' Valuation of the Property

¶9 We begin by acknowledging that Arizona law establishes a presumption that the state or county's valuation of property is lawful and correct. A.R.S. § 42-16212(B) ("The valuation or classification as approved by the appropriate state or county authority is presumed to be correct and lawful."). A taxpayer challenging the valuation of his or her property has the burden of proving, by competent evidence, that the state or county's valuation is excessive. See Pima Cnty. v. Trico Elec. Coop. ("Trico I"), 15 Ariz. App. 517, 519, 489 P.2d 1219, 1221 (1971).