Sulphur Springs Valley Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] (Emphasis added; underscore in original.) Likewise, during the administrative appeal, Sulphur Springs' representative explained to the State Board of Equalization that "we don't have a problem with the methodologies that are used, the correlation of a cost and a market approach."

¶25 "The legislature is capable of requiring the Department to adopt rules when it so desires." Duke Energy Arlington Valley, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue, 219 Ariz. 76, 78-79, ¶ 11, 193 P.3d 330, 332-33 (App. 2008) (citing statutes); see also A.R.S. § 42-3304(B) ("The department shall adopt rules prescribing the procedures for claiming and verifying sales that are exempt under this section."); A.R.S. § 42-5009(F) ("Under rules the department may prescribe, the department may also require additional information for the seller to be entitled to the deduction."); A.R.S. § 42-5106(A) ("The department shall adopt rules defining food consistent with § 42-5101 and this section.").