Sulphur Springs Valley Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] See A.R.S. § 42-14154(A)-(B). The Arizona Legislature, however, has excluded property owned by member-owned nonprofit electric distribution cooperatives from that statutory valuation formula, see A.R.S. § 42-14154(A)(1), and, for the tax years at issue in this appeal, no statutory formula existed. In the absence of a statutory formula, the Department is required to value the property of a nonprofit electric distribution cooperative by applying "standard appraisal methods and techniques." A.R.S. § 42-11001(6) ("If no statutory method is prescribed, full cash value is synonymous with market value which means the estimate of value that is derived annually by using standard appraisal methods and techniques." (emphasis added)).

For valuation years beginning from and after December 31, 2013, the legislature has mandated that the valuation of distribution cooperatives be computed using a statutory formula, which includes a standard market value factor. See A.R.S. § 42-14159; 2013 Ariz. Sess.