Sullo v. Main Stop Automotive, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs allegedly notified the defendant upon nonpayment of rent that it was in default and gave it five days in which to cure the default. Receiving no response within the five days, the plaintiffs issued the notice to quit. The notice to quit serves the purpose of an "unequivocal manifestation by the lessor that he terminates the rental agreement." Messinger v. Laudano, 4 Conn. App. 162, 163, 493 A.2d 255, cert. denied, 196 Conn. 812, 495 A.2d 279 (1985).

General Statutes § 47a-23 reads in pertinent part:

(a) When the owner or lessor . . . desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building . . . and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property . . . terminates for any of the following reasons: (A) By lapse of time; (B) by reason of any expressed stipulation therein . . . (E) nonpayment of rent when due for commercial property. . . such owner or lessor . . . shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land, . . . at least five days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy."