Sullo v. Main Stop Automotive, Inc.
[…] That rule, what was always limited to month-to-month tenancies, was legislatively overruled in what has now been codified as General Statutes § 47a-23 (d). The lease in the present case was for an initial period of five years, and would not lapse until Dec. 31, 1998. According to the terms of the lease, it could be terminated for nonpayment at any time.

The rule has now been altered by statute. General Statutes § 47a-23 (d) now provides: "With respect to a month-to-month tenancy of a dwelling unit, a notice to quit possession based on nonpayment of rent shall, upon delivery, terminate the rental agreement for the month in which the notice is delivered, convert the month-to-month tenancy to a tenancy at sufferance and provide proper basis for a summary process action notwithstanding that such notice was delivered in the month after the month in which the rent is alleged to be unpaid." (Emphasis added.)

The plaintiff is incorrect that termination could take place anytime after the expiration of the grace period for an installment.