Sullo v. Main Stop Automotive, Inc.
[…] The record contains copies of the corporation papers on file with the Secretary of State regarding Main Stop Automotive, Inc. According to these documents, the corporation was formed on December 4, 1987, with two officers, John Buckley as President, and Richard DeGrasse as Vice-President and Secretary. The corporate address is listed as 544 West Main St., Branford, the same address as the premises at issue in the present case. John Buckley was listed as the corporation's statutory agent for service. The corporation was dissolved by forfeiture on October 19, 1990.

Section 33-663 provides that "[i]f a corporation has no registered agent, or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the corporation at its principal office." The plaintiff submitted an affidavit from the sheriff, attesting that he attempted to locate John Buckley, the statutory agent for process listed in the records filed for the corporation, and was unable to do so. He then mailed the complaint, via certified mail to the Secretary of the Corporation at its principle place of business, 344 W. Main St., Branford.

According to the statute, § 33-663, "[s]ervice is perfected under this subsection at the earliest of: (1) The date the corporation receives the mail; (2) the date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of the corporation; or (3) five days after its deposit in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark, if mailed postpaid and correctly addressed."