Sullo & Bobbitt, PLLC v. Abbott
[…] Citations play a significant role in the judicial process of municipal and justice courts in Texas. They are used by peace officers for Class C misdemeanors and transportation violations. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.06 (West 2005); Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 543.003 (West 2011). Citations contain a written notice of the time and place to appear in court, "the name and address of the person charged," and "the offense charged." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.06; Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 543.003. Citations serve as the charging instrument in offenses for which the maximum possible penalty is a fine. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.14(d) (West 2006 and Supp. 2012) ("[T]he written notice [i.e., citation] serves as a complaint to which the defendant may plead 'guilty,' 'not guilty,' or 'nolo contendere.' If the defendant pleads 'not guilty' to the offense or fails to appear based on the written notice, a complaint shall be filed[.]").