Sullivan-White v. Commonwealth
[…] While initially clear, the CT scan revealed a small amount of blood on A.S.’s brain upon a second review. Because his family was unable to explain any cause for the injury, Children’s Hospital staff filed a 51A Report with the Department of Children and Families (DCF).

A computed tomography (CT) scan makes use of computer-processed combinations of many X-ray measurements taken from different angles to produce cross-sectional images of specific areas of a scanned patient, allowing the user to see inside the patient.

G.L.c. 119, § 51A provides that a mandated reporter who "has reasonable cause to believe that a child is suffering physical or emotional injury resulting from: (i) abuse inflicted upon him which causes harm or substantial risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare ... shall file a written report with [DCF] detailing the suspected abuse ..."

By this time, twenty-four hours had elapsed since Mr. Sullivan first took A.S. to see his pediatrician. The parents, who had stayed with A.S. at the hospital, had not slept. Eventually, A.S. was moved to a room, where his parents also hoped to rest.