Sullivan v. Wyatt
[…] Ransom, 664 F.Supp.2d 519, 524 (D. Md. 2009)). In the instant matter, Rebecca's essential claim was that, prior to Everett's death, Joan wrongfully transferred his assets to herself. Because the dispute required a determination of title, the circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction over Rebecca's claims.

Further, Rebecca's claims involved funds from jointly titled accounts, a life insurance policy, and the TSP retirement account, all of which are non-probate assets and would not fall within the jurisdiction of the Orphans' Court in any event. See Estates & Trusts, § 1-101(r)(2) (2021 Supp.) ("Property" refers to "(i) All real and personal property of a decedent; and (ii) Any right or interest therein which does not pass, at the time of the decedent's death, to another person by the terms of the instrument under which it is held, or by operation of law.") (emphasis added); Ibru, 239 Md.App. at 40 (inter vivos transfer of funds pursuant to the power of attorney into the jointly held transfer-on-death accounts converted those funds into non-probate assets); Libonati, 664 F.Supp.2d at 524 (inter vivos transfer of funds pursuant to the power of