Sullivan v. Washington Mut. Bank, FA
[…] First, she seeks reconveyance of all right, title, or interest to the real property at issue. See FAC ¶ 34. Second, she seeks recovery of at least the finance charges that she paid for the loan. See FAC ¶ 34.

See 15 U.S.C. § 1605 (defining finance charge).

Because JPMorgan does not appear to have any interest in the property — having assigned the property to B of A — there is nothing for it to reconvey to Ms. Sullivan. However, at this point, it is still plausible that JPMorgan is liable for finance charges it received from Ms. Sullivan. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b) ("When an obligor exercises his right to rescind under subsection (a), he is not liable for any finance or other charge, and any security interest given by the obligor, including any such interest arising by operation of law, becomes void upon such a rescission. Within 20 days after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor shall return to the obligor any money or property given as earnest money, down payment, or otherwise, and shall take any action necessary or appropriate to reflect the termination of any security interest created under the transaction."); Barrett v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 445 F.3d 874, 878 (6th Cir. 2006) ("[T]he Act gives the borrower who rescinds an eligible loan transaction the right to void the security interest and the right to recover statutorily identified finance charges incurred in the transaction."); Semar v.