Sullivan v. Washington Mut. Bank, FA
[…] Sullivan has pointed to conduct which is either unlawful or unfair — e.g., improperly imposing finance charges, failing to provide disclosures, and improperly initiating foreclosure proceedings. See FAC ¶ 38. However, JPMorgan and B of A do have a point in arguing that it is not clear which conduct is attributable to which Defendant (including WaMu). Ms. Sullivan is therefore ordered to amend her complaint to clarify such, as noted above.

Finally, with respect to the third argument, JPMorgan and B of A correctly point out that, pursuant to California Business Professions Code § 17204, a § 17200 claim must be brought "by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 17204 (emphasis added); see also Walker v. USAA Cas. Ins.