Sullivan v. Washington Mut. Bank, FA
[…] Sullivan's rescission claim asserted against JPMorgan and B of A. The Court, however, does dismiss the claim without prejudice because the FAC as pled does not make clear (1) which remedies are being sought with respect to which Defendant and (2) to which Defendant Ms. Sullivan paid finance charges. The Court shall give Ms. Sullivan leave to amend to correct these deficiencies consistent with the rulings herein.

The Court notes that, if Ms. Sullivan seeks damages against JPMorgan and B of A based on the alleged TILA violation pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1640, then she must include allegations supporting assignee liability. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1641, a civil action "which may be brought against a creditor may be maintained against any assignee of such creditor only if the violation for which such action or proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement, except where the assignment was involuntary." 15 U.S.C. § 1641(a) (emphasis added). As the court noted in Miranda v. Universal Fin.