Sullivan v. Town of Monroe
[…] Hammertown Road, Monroe, Connecticut. Prepared for Hammertown Estates, LLC, dated June 24, 1999, prepared by Michael A. Natale, R.L.S.

The plaintiffs claim that the notice should have stated the street address as 391, 399 and 401 Hammertown Road and 361 Garder Road in addition to 407 Hammertown Road because street numbers other than 407 are property locations designated by the Monroe Town Assessor.

Section 8-3 (a) of the General Statutes provides that "notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in the form of a legal advertisement." There is no dispute that the planning and zoning commission was required to hold a hearing on the application and give notice of that hearing but there is substantial disagreement as to whether the above notice satisfied the statutory requirement.