Sullivan v. Town of Monroe
[…] The commission therefore approved the requested modification of the permit. The commission did not give notice that it intended to consider the matter at the regular meeting, nor did it hold a public hearing on the matter. Subsequent to approval of the modification the commission did not publish notice of its decision to modify the permit.

The applicable statutory provisions which govern this issue are § 22a-42a(d)(1) of the General Statutes and § 6.8.c of the Monroe Inland Wetlands regulations. The pertinent-part of § 22a-42a(d)(1) provides as follows: "The inland wetlands agency shall not hold a public hearing on such application unless the inland wetlands agency determines that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a petition signed by at least 25 persons requesting a hearing is filed with the agency not later than 15 days after the date of receipt of such application, or the agency finds that a public hearing regarding such application would be in the public interest".

Section 6.8c of the Inland Wetland's regulations provides as follows: "The Commission may hold a public on any application.