Sullivan v. Town of Monroe
[…] Ed. 1993).

The court also notes that § 22a-42a(d)(1) only mandates publication of notice of the commission's "order in issuance, denial, revocation or suspension of a permit." Granting a modification of a permit constitutes non of the above.

The court concludes that no prehearing or post hearing notice was required with respect to the requested modification of the inland wetlands permit.

II

Section 22a-42a(d)(2) of the General Statutes mandates that a wetlands permit be valid for five years but permits the commission to "establish a time period within which any regulated activity shall be conducted."