Sullivan v. Snider
[…] For all of these reasons, the Court must reject Plaintiff's third argument.

3. Claim-of-Right Element

A closer call is presented by Plaintiff's second argument: not whether Defendants can benefit from tacking (which the Court answers in the affirmative), or whether Defendants actually believed the Cabin was located entirely on what would become Defendant R. Snider's lot (which the Court finds to be genuinely disputed on the current record), but whether any such belief was reasonable. See N.Y. R.P.A.P.L. § 501(3) (defining "claim of right" to mean that the adverse possessor had "a reasonable basis for the belief that the property belongs to the adverse possessor").

After carefully considering the matter, the Court must answer this question in the affirmative, given the record evidence.