Sullivan v. San Francisco Gas Etc. Co.
[…] It is alleged that the further cutting of such wires will frequently be necessary in the business in which the plaintiffs are engaged; that they cannot carry on the business without doing so; that the electric company threaten similar criminal prosecutions against plaintiffs for each instance of interference with the said wires; and that the plaintiffs in good faith claim and believe that they have the lawful right to cut and remove such wires for said purposes, and have cut them and propose to continue so to do under and in pursuance of said belief and claim. Section 593 is as follows: "Every person who unlawfully and maliciously takes down, removes, injures, interferes with, or obstructs any line erected or maintained by proper authority for the purpose of transmitting electricity for light, heat, or power, or any part thereof, or any insulator or cross-arm, appurtenance or apparatus connected therewith, or severs or in any way interferes with any wire, cable, or current thereof, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not exceeding five years, or by fine not exceeding five hundred dollars, or imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year." The San Francisco Gas and Electric Company, in the course of its business, maintains wires strung on poles over, across, and along the streets of the city, for the purpose of supplying the city and its inhabitants with electric light, and under the provisions of the state constitution (art.