Sullivan v. Pike & Susan Sullivan Found.
[…] Corp. § 8066.10 (2017).

[¶17] Mrs. Sullivan asserts management of the corporation is deadlocked because there are only two proper directors on the board—she and Mr. Harris—and she fundamentally disagrees with how Mr. Harris is managing the Foundation. The premise underlying Mrs. Sullivan's claim is that Mrs. Harris's election to the board is voidable because Mr. Harris had a conflict of interest when he voted to elect her and he failed to follow the procedures for conflicts of interest required by Wyoming statute and the Foundation's policy.

[¶18] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-19-831 (LexisNexis 2017) addresses director conflicts of interest. It provides in relevant part:

(a) A conflict of interest transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect interest. A conflict of interest transaction is not voidable if the transaction was fair at the time it was entered into or is approved as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section.

(b) A transaction in which a director of a public benefit or religious corporation has a conflict of interest may be approved:

(i) In advance by the vote of the board of directors or a committee of the board if:

(A) The material facts of the transaction and the director's interest are disclosed or known to the board or committee of the board; and

(B) The directors approving the transaction in good faith reasonably believe that the transaction is fair to the corporation; or

(ii) Before or after it is consummated by obtaining approval of the:

(A) Attorney general; or

(B) District court in an action in which the attorney general is joined as a party.

....

(e) For purposes of subsections (b) and (c) of this section a conflict of interest transaction is authorized, approved or ratified, if it receives the affirmative vote of a majority of the directors on the board or on the committee, who have no direct or indirect interest in the transaction, but a transaction shall not be authorized, approved or ratified under this section by a single director. If a majority of the directors on the board who have no direct or indirect interest in the transaction vote to authorize, approve or ratify the transaction, a quorum is present for the purpose of taking action under this section. The presence of, or a vote cast by, a director with a direct or indirect interest in the transaction does not affect the validity of any action taken under paragraph (b)(i) or (c)(i) of this section if the transaction is otherwise approved as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section.

....