Sullivan v. Pike & Susan Sullivan Found.
[…] The policy sets forth a procedure for addressing transactions or arrangements involving conflicts of interest.

[¶19] Mrs. Sullivan challenged Mrs. Harris's election to the board and the board's approval of Mr. Harris's salary in her declaratory judgment action. The district court determined that Mrs. Sullivan's claims were derivative in nature and she did not comply with the statutory and procedural requirements for bringing a derivative claim. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 17-19-630 (LexisNexis 2017) states:

(a) A proceeding may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by:

....

(ii) Any director.

(b) In any proceeding under this section, each complainant shall be a member or director at the time of bringing the proceeding.

(c) A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of a corporation shall be verified and allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the directors and either why the complainants could not obtain the action or why they did not make the demand. If a demand for action was made and the corporation's investigation of the demand is in progress when the proceeding is filed, the court may stay the suit until the investigation is completed.

....

(f) The complainants shall notify the secretary of state within ten (10) days after commencing any proceeding under this section if the proceeding involves a public benefit corporation or assets held in charitable trust by a mutual benefit corporation. The secretary of state shall then notify the attorney general.

See also , W.R.C.P. 23.1 (setting out procedures for derivative actions brought by "shareholders or members"). The district court also ruled that the election of Mrs. Harris to the board was not a "transaction" to which the conflict of interest rules applied.