Sullivan v. Pike & Susan Sullivan Found.
[…] Roberts v. Klinkosh , 986 P.2d 153, 155 (Wyo. 1999) ; Downen v. Sinclair Oil Corp ., 887 P.2d 515, 519 (Wyo. 1994).

Rogers v. Wright , 2016 WY 10, ¶ 7, 366 P.3d 1264, 1269 (Wyo. 2016) (quoting Inman v. Boykin , 2014 WY 94, ¶ 20, 330 P.3d 275, 281 (Wyo. 2014) ). See also , Bear Peak, ¶ 10, 403 P.3d at 1040.

[¶16] Mrs. Sullivan sought judicial dissolution of the Foundation under § 17-19-1430(a)(ii)(A), claiming the board is deadlocked. That statutory provision states in relevant part:

(a) The district court may dissolve a corporation:

....

(ii) ... in a proceeding ... by a director ... if it is established that:

(A) The directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, and the members, if any, are unable to break the deadlock[.]

"[D]eadlock statutes operate in the public interest to terminate via the dissolution process a stalemate that has paralyzed the functioning of the corporation." 16A Fletcher Cyc. Corp. § 8066.10 (2017).

[¶17] Mrs.