Sullivan v. Pekkala
[…] was no written contract between the parties, thus rendering Sullivan's claim of lien unenforceable under § 114 of the Construction Lien Act, MCL 570.1101 et seq.. At the time of the summary disposition motion hearing, this statute provided that a "contractor does not have a right to a construction lien on the interest of an owner or lessee in a residential structure unless the contractor has provided an improvement to the residential structure pursuant to a written contract between the owner or lessee and the contractor and any amendments or additions to the contract are also in writing." MCL 570.1114, as amended by 2006 PA 497.

This language is substantively the same in the current version of the statute, which provides: "A contractor does not have a right to a construction lien on the interest of an owner or lessee in a residential structure unless the contractor has provided an improvement to the residential structure under a written contract between the owner or lessee and the contractor and any amendments or additions to the contract are also in writing." MCL 570.1114, as amended by 2016 PA 415.