Sullivan v. Pekkala
[…] Lawrence, 314 Mich App at 220. Sullivan has thus failed to show that the trial court's factual findings he challenges on appeal with respect to the Pekkalas' breach of contract claim were clearly erroneous, and accordingly, he is not entitled to relief on this claim.

B. SLANDER OF TITLE

Next, we turn to the Pekkalas' slander of title claim.

MCL 565.108 provides:

No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land, and in any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court shall find that any person has filed a claim for that reason only, he shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action, including such attorney
fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting such claim shall pay to plaintiff all damages that plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so filed for record.

Slander of title is a claim with "both a common-law and statutory basis." B&B Investment Group v Gitler, 229 Mich App 1, 8; 581 NW2d 17 (1998).