Sullivan v. Nuc02, LLC
[…] Steen in April 2018 and their unsupported assertion in the September 27, 2018, pretrial stipulation. Both of these events occurred more than 120 days after the E/C initially provided benefits for the preexisting condition as aggravated by the workplace accident. And, the E/C have not shown that they could not have discovered the material facts of this preexisting condition and its aggravation until after the running of the 120-day period. Thus, the E/C cannot deny compensability of the preexisting condition. See § 440.20(4), Fla. Stat. (2016).

The apportionment provision of section 440.15(5)(b), Florida Statutes (2016), states that:

If a compensable injury, disability, or need for medical care, or any portion thereof is a result of aggravation or acceleration of a preexisting condition, or is the result of merger with a preexisting condition, only the disabilities and medical treatment associated with such compensable injury shall be payable under this chapter , excluding the degree of disability or medical conditions existing at the time of the impairment rating or at the time of the accident ....

(Emphasis added). Because the accepted compensable injury here includes the preexisting condition, in addition to the permanent aggravation caused by the workplace injury, apportionment does not, and cannot, apply.