Sullivan v. Health Care Serv. Corp.
[…] ¶ 29 2. The Local Records Act

¶ 30 Plaintiff argues that the ASA is void because defendant did not disclose a "limit on and the detailed record of the amount of compensation paid" by the District to defendant. Plaintiff relies on article VIII, section 1(c) of the Illinois Constitution of 1970, which provides that "reports and records of the obligation, receipt and use of public funds of the State, units of local government and school districts are public records available for inspection by the public according to law." Plaintiff also relies on section 3a of the Local Records Act which provides, "Reports and records of the obligation, receipt and use of public funds of the units of local government and school districts, *** are public records available for inspection by the public." 50 ILCS 205/3a (West 2016). Plaintiff asserts that the trial court erred by refusing to enjoin defendant from continuing to take public funds because the ASA is void "as they did not disclose the actual amount of compensation paid to [defendant] in any manner whatsoever."