Sullivan v. Gray
[…] Plaintiff essentially alleged that Gray eavesdropped on the January 3, 1978, telephone conversation by recording it, and that all three defendants further violated the statute by using or divulging the transcribed dialogue.

An additional count of plaintiff's complaint alleged that defendants violated plaintiff's right to privacy. That count was also dismissed by summary judgment but has not been the subject of appeal to this Court.

MCL 750.539a (2); MSA 28.807 (1)(2) expressly defines the term "eavesdrop":

"`Eavesdrop' or `eavesdropping' means to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse. Neither this definition or any other provision of this act shall modify or affect any law or regulation concerning interception, divulgence or recording of messages transmitted by communications common carriers."

The question of whether participant recording is forbidden is a novel one to this jurisdiction. Although prior cases have examined the eavesdropping statute with regard to its impact on the admission of evidence in criminal trials, none have directly resolved the issue now before us. Cf.