Sullivan v. Ferguson
[…] (Dkt. No. 65 at 2.) As they explain, under state law the primary responsibility for enforcing the Act "would fall to the Auburn Police Department, not the King County Sheriff's Office" and "prosecution of misdemeanors within the city limits of Auburn is primarily conducted by the Auburn City Attorney's Office, not the King County Prosecuting Attorney's Office." (Dkt. No. 62 at 9.) To support this argument, they cite to Washington Revised Code § 39.34.180, which provides that "[e]ach county, city, and town is responsible for the prosecution, adjudication, sentencing, and incarceration of misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor offenses committed by adults in their respective jurisdictions, and referred from their respective law enforcement agencies, whether filed under state law or city ordinance." However, Washington Revised Code § 39.34.180 does not grant exclusive enforcement authority of misdemeanor offenses to the city of Auburn. It merely "addresses the responsibility for and apportionment of the costs and expenses of the administration of justice at the local level."