Sullivan v. Ferguson
[…] See State v. Bryant, 146 Wash.2d 90, 42 P.3d 1278, 1284 (2002) ("County prosecutors are invested by the State with a limited grant of power to represent the State of Washington to enforce the laws of the State within each prosecutor's county."); State v. Knight, 79 Wash.App. 670, 904 P.2d 1159, 1165 (1995) ("[A] sheriff in Washington has jurisdiction to enforce state criminal law anywhere within the boundaries of his or her county."); Wash. Rev. Code § 36.28.010 ("The sheriff is the chief executive officer and conservator of the peace of the county. In the execution of his or her office, he or she and his or her deputies . . . [s]hall arrest and commit to prison all persons who break the peace, or attempt to break it, and all persons guilty of public offenses"); Wash. Rev. Code § 36.27.020 ("The prosecuting attorney shall . . . [p]rosecute all criminal and civil actions in which the state or the county may be a party.").