Sullivan v. City of New York
[…] However, as discussed above, the Bankruptcy Court issued a decision during this motion's adjournment and appointed special counsel to plaintiff's bankruptcy trustee for this action. Thus, the issue is now ripe.

CPLR § 3025(b) governs permissive leave to amend a pleading upon terms which are just. Leave is to be freely given absent a showing that amendment would cause surprise or prejudice (170 W. Vil. Assoc. v. G & E Realty, Inc., 56 AD3d 372 [1st Dept 2008]; Lanpont v. Savvas Cab Corp., Inc., 244 AD2d 208 [1st Dept 1997]).

Defendants contend that any amendment must be made pursuant to CPLR § 205; however, that section applies to actions that have been terminated "in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits." Here, the action has not been terminated and CPLR § 205 is inapplicable, therefore amendment shall be evaluated under CPLR § 3025 (see e.g. Family Finance Corp. v. Secchio, 65 Misc. 2d 344 [NY Civ. Ct. 1970]; see also CPLR § 3025 Practice Commentaries - C3025:17).