Sullivan v. City of Huron
[…] The difficult problems of determining causation are multiplied in cases turning on the propriety of chosen police tactics that frequently involve a judgment call on the part of the officer who inadvertently inflicts injury. (Calatayud, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 1071.) In enacting the statute, the Legislature intended to make third party tortfeasors bear the consequences of their misconduct, not burden the public with greater costs for police, fire, and medical emergency protection. (Id. at pp. 1071-1072.)

Finally, Civil Code section 1714.9, subdivision (d) preserves the exclusivity of the Workers' Compensation Act: "The liability imposed by this section shall not apply to an employer of a peace officer ...." Thus, if the statutory exception applied to officers, an injured officer could sue when the negligent officer was employed by another agency but not when the officer was employed by his own employer.