Sullivan v. Brown
[…] Historic District Commission, 284 Conn. 838, 350 (2008).

Consistency then requires a finding that the contract for the sale of real property here was not a consumer contract. While all of the provisions of § 42-151(b) might not be applicable, it is doubtful that the legislature intended that there should be two types of consumer contracts, one limited to personal property and one without this limitation. It must then be found that the contract between plaintiff and defendant was not a consumer contract and that plaintiff cannot receive attorneys fees under the provisions of § 42-150bb.

Even if the contract were to be considered a consumer contract, there is a question as to whether or not § 42-150bb applies. The statute covers situations where the contract "provides for attorneys fees of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer." The purpose of the statute is to make the award of attorneys fees reciprocal so that the consumer, as a successful litigant could recover attorneys fees even though the contract only provides that the commercial party should recover. Jacobs v. Healey Ford-Subaru, 231 Conn. 707, 730 (1995).