Sullivan v. Brown
[…] In so doing, the court determined that there was "not a single instance in the legislative history of § 20-429(a) in which the drafters even contemplated that the statute could or should be used by a homeowner to enhance his own damages award." Hees v. Burke Construction, Inc., 290 Conn 1, 13 (2009). Since plaintiff suffered no ascertainable loss as a result of the violation, attorneys fees cannot be awarded on account of the violation of § 42-110(g)(a).

2.

Plaintiff claims attorneys fees under the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes § 42-150bb which provides for attorneys fees to a consumer who prosecutes or defends an action based upon a consumer contract. This statute provides, in part, "[w]henever any contract or lease entered into . . . to which a consumer is a party provides for attorneys fees of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an attorneys fee shall be awarded as a matter of law to a consumer who successfully prosecutes or defends an action . . . based upon the contract or lease." The contract by the parties in this case has a provision concerning attorneys fees which reads as follows:

If a legal action is brought to enforce any provision of this Agreement, the prevailing party, including a broker who is made a party to such actions and who has not significantly contributed to the default, shall be entitled court costs and reasonable attorneys fees.

Section 42-150bb provides that "[t]he provisions of this section shall apply only to contracts or leases in which the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes."

Section 42-151(b) which follows in sequence § 42-150bb but is in a separate chapter defines consumer contracts. The statute provides that a consumer contract must be a written agreement with two qualifications.