Sullivan v. Barnhart
[…] anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be observed, apart from your statements (symptoms). Signs must be shown by medically acceptable clinical diagnostic techniques. Psychiatric signs are medically demonstrable phenomena that indicate specific psychological abnormalities, e.g., abnormalities of behavior, mood, thought, memory, orientation, development, or perception. They must also be shown by observable facts that can be medically described and evaluated.
20 C.F.R. § 416.928(b) (2001).

"Laboratory findings" are defined as: "anatomical, physiological, or psychological phenomena which can be shown by the use of medically acceptable laboratory diagnostic techniques. Some of these diagnostic techniques include chemical tests, electrophysiological studies (electrocardiogram, electroencephalogram, etc.), roentgenological studies (X-rays), and psychological tests."
20 C.F.R. § 416.928(c) (2001).

Social Security Ruling 96-7p provides that a "strong indication" of the credibility of a claimant's statements is the consistency of the claimant's various statements and the consistency between the statements and the other evidence in the record.