Sullivan Money Management, Inc. v. FLS Holdings Inc.
[…] Warner, 583 A.2d at 969-70. This case, however, is arguably distinguishable from Warner, because Section B.1(H)(iii) contains a phrase not involved in Warner or found in § 242(b)(2), namely, "by amendment to the Certificate of Incorporation of the Corporation or otherwise."

Section 242(b)(2) pertinently provides:

The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment . . . if the amendment would . . . alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of stock of such class so as to affect them adversely.

The meaning of that phrase is the question before the Court. More precisely, the issue is whether that phrase clearly and expressly refers to mergers or (alternatively) a larger category of potential corporate actions that necessarily would include mergers.