Sullins v. Myers
[…] Jordingn, 3 F.3d 602, 606 (2nd Cir. 1993).

(c)

The seventh special defense must also be stricken. It argues that "the plaintiff has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies" — "he should have pursued a claim with the Claims Commissioner." It then says the claim here is against both defendants in their official capacities. But this suit is not brought against the defendants in their official capacity — no claim is made against the state. Chapter 53 sets forth the procedure to be used when claims are to be made against the state — (Sections 4-14 et. seq.). Section 4-141 says "as used in this chapter: `claim' means a petition for the payment or refund of money by the state or for permission to sue the state." Such claims are the only ones the Claims Commissioner is authorized to hear and which must be presented under the statutory scheme. § 4-142, 4-147. Also see Patsy v. Board of Regents, 457 U.S. 520, 516 (1982).