Suleymanov v. Winston Premier Logistics, LLC
[…] Doc. #18. A comparison of the docket entries for FedEx to Umarov and the company suggest that there were separate package tracking numbers but that they were delivered to the Florida address at the same time.

Id. at 1.

Doc. #18 (docket order).

In January 2022, Suleymanov moved for entry of default against the company only. Notwithstanding the Clerk's docket entry stating that the company had been properly served, I denied the motion because it did not appear that service on the company was proper. I further instructed the Marshals to serve the company in accordance with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b(c). That law allows service on an out-of-state defendant who does business in Connecticut. It provides for a two-step procedure by which service may be made upon the Connecticut Secretary of State and then “by sending to the defendant at the defendant's last-known address, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, a like true and attested copy with an endorsement thereon of the service upon the Secretary of the State.”

Doc. #19.

Docs. #18, #20.

Doc. #20.

Section 52-59b(c) provides in full: “Any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, or the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, over whom a court may exercise personal jurisdiction, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, shall be deemed to have appointed the Secretary of the State as its attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against the nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, or the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, may be served upon the Secretary of the State and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association personally. The process shall be served by the officer to whom the same is directed upon the Secretary of the State by leaving with or at the office of the Secretary of the State, at least twelve days before the return day of such process, a true and attested copy thereof, and by sending to the defendant at the defendant's last-known address, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, a like true and attested copy with an endorsement thereon of the service upon the Secretary of the State. The officer serving such process upon the Secretary of the State shall leave with the Secretary of the State, at the time of service, a fee of fifty dollars, which fee shall be taxed in favor of the plaintiff in the plaintiff's costs if the plaintiff prevails in any such action. The Secretary of the State shall keep a record of each such process and the day and hour of service.”