Suleymanov v. Winston Premier Logistics, LLC
[…] Madej v. Yale Univ., 2021 WL 6497218, at *4 (D. Conn. 2021).

Yet, for cases like this one involving service on non-resident defendants who do business in Connecticut, a plaintiff need not necessarily dispatch an agent beyond the State's borders to ensure that the defendant is served in person or at his usual place of abode. Instead, a Connecticut statute-Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b(c)-instructs that the defendant “shall be deemed to have appointed the Secretary of the State as its attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against the nonresident individual .. may be served upon the Secretary of the State and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident individual . personally.”

As noted above, this manner of service is restricted by the statute's terms to non-residents who do business or have other qualifying connections to Connecticut. See Conn. Gen.