Suleymanov v. Winston Premier Logistics, LLC
[…] Connecticut has other statutes that prescribe a procedure for service on a foreign limited liability company. One of them provides that “[a] foreign limited liability company, by transacting business in this state without a foreign registration certificate, appoints the Secretary of the State as its agent for service of process with respect to a cause of action arising out of the transaction of business in this state” and that “[s]uch foreign limited liability company may be served in the manner provided in subsection (b) of section 34-243r.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-275a(f). Section 34-243r(b) in turn allows for service by means of “leaving two true and attested copies of such process together with the required fee at the office of the Secretary of the State or depositing the same in the United States mail, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, addressed to said office.” Id. § 34-243r(b).

A query of the Connecticut Secretary of State's website does not reflect that Winston Premier Logistics, LLC has registered to do business in Connecticut.

But the record does not show that service was proper under § 34-243r(b).