Suleman v. Egenti
[…] Evidence of the deduction first was made available to the court during the 2015 trial and was properly a basis for the finding that there had been a material change in circumstance justifying modification of the child support order. Father has not shown that Mother could or should have known about his car expense in 2013. For the same reason, preclusion principles have no application here. Moreover, a change in income of more than $15,000 a year plainly is material. Finally, Father did not offer any evidence to justify a reduced deduction.

IV.

FL section 12-103(a) authorizes a court to award attorneys' fees and costs in a proceeding to modify custody, visitation, or child support. "Before a court may award costs and counsel fees . . . [it] shall consider: (1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding."

Father contends the circuit court erred and abused its discretion by ordering him to contribute $4,000 toward Mother's attorneys' fees because it failed to make the required findings under FL section 12-103(b). We disagree.