Suisun Alliance v. Suisun City
[…] Each commission is required to determine whether a local agency’s general plan is consistent or inconsistent with the commission’s airport land use compatibility plan. (§ 21676, subds. (a), (b)) If a commission has not yet determined whether a local agency’s general plan is consistent with the compatibility plan, the commission, in specified circumstances, must render a determination regarding whether individual proposed development projects are consistent with the compatibility plan. (§ 21676.5, subd. (a).)

Section 21674 provides that a commission’s powers and duties “are subject to the limitations upon its jurisdiction set forth in Section 21676.” Section 21676 provides, in turn, that a local agency may “overrule” a commission’s determination of inconsistency by a two-thirds vote after a hearing if it makes specific findings that the proposed action is consistent with the statutory purposes stated in section 21670. (§§ 21676, 21676.5,