Suisun Alliance v. Suisun City
[…] The City’s zoning code also limits the number of people and development “within any aircraft flight pattern.” These local land use planning and zoning provisions also serve to protect runway approaches and the future development of Travis.

Appellant next contends that the City violated the SAA’s review and comment procedures before overruling the ALUC’s determination of inconsistency.

Section 21676.5, subdivision (a), requires that: “At least 45 days prior to the decision to overrule the commission, the local agency governing body shall provide the commission and the division a copy of the proposed decision and findings. The commission and the division may provide comments to the local agency governing body within 30 days of receiving the proposed decision and findings. If the commission or the division’s comments are not available within this time limit, the local agency governing body may act without them. The comments by the division or the commission are advisory to the local agency governing body. The local agency governing body shall include comments from the commission and the division in the final decision to overrule the commission, which may only be adopted by a two-thirds vote of the governing body.”