Suire v. State
[…] State, 179 Md. App. 485, 492 (2008)). In Moore, we said: "When applying the required evidence test, it is clear that the crimes of issuing counterfeit United States currency and theft are not the 'same offense,' nor is uttering and attempted theft." Id.

The theft charged in Count 11 in this case appears to fall within CR § 7-104(b), which provides: "A person may not obtain control over property by willfully or knowingly using deception, if the person: (1) intends to deprive the owner of the property; . . . ."

The counterfeiting offense charged in Count 7 was based upon CR § 8-601(b), which provides: "A person may not knowingly, willfully, and with fraudulent intent possess a counterfeit of any of the items listed in [§ 8-601(a), which includes a "check" as listed in § 8-601(a)(2)]." Clearly, these two offenses each require proof of at least one element that the other does not require.