Suire v. State
[…] The State's prosecutions of appellant in Cases No. 410 and 411 originated in District Court. The initial statement of charges filed in Case No. 410 in the District Court of Maryland for Wicomico County on April 19, 2013, asserted that appellant had violated the common law and CR § 7-104. Appellant concedes that he was not entitled to a preliminary hearing in Case No. 410 because the charges in that case were within the exclusive original jurisdiction of the District Court pursuant to Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 4-301, which provides in subsection (b) that "the District Court . . . has exclusive original jurisdiction in a criminal case in which a person at least 18 years old . . . is charged with: . . . (2) violation of § 7-104 . . . of the Criminal Law Article, whether a felony or a misdemeanor."

Appellant contends, however, that he was entitled to a preliminary hearing in Case No. 411, and that he was never notified of his right to one. He also contends that he was entitled to a preliminary hearing in Case No. 810, but was never advised of his right to one in that case.