Suhr v. N.Y. State Dep't of Civil Serv.
[…] Officer Hannibal's appeal determination, as best that can be gleaned from the conclusory language, partially cites Public Officers Law § 89 (2) (b) (iv). That subsection states: "An unwarranted invasion of personal privacy includes, but shall not be limited to: . . . disclosure of information of a personal nature when disclosure would result in economic or personal hardship to the subject party and such information is not relevant to the work of the agency requesting or maintaining it . . ." (id.).

The Appellate Division's holding in Daily News, L.P. (9 AD3d 308, supra), illustrates the point.