Suhr v. N.Y. State Dep't of Civil Serv.
[…] Therefore, release of such information would constitute an unwarranted invasion on personal privacy . . . [because Petitioner] had sought the zip code data in a format that would correlate to home zip codes with identifiable employees which makes that record unreleasable under FOIL" (NY St Cts Elec Filing [NYSCEF] Doc No. 9, Appeal Denial).
Relying on Public Officers Law §§ 87 (2) (a), (b), 89 (7) and Executive Order 183, DCS argues that it properly withheld the requested information because release of it will constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Public Officers Law § 87 (2) provides, in relevant part:

2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that:

(a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute;

(b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article . . . .


Public Officers Law § 89 (7) provides, in relevant part: "Nothing in this article shall require the disclosure of the home address of an officer or employee, former officer, or employee, or a retiree of a public employees' retirement system . . . ."