Suhr v. N.Y. State Dep't of Civil Serv.
[…] Public Officers Law § 87 (2) provides, in relevant part:

2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that:

(a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute;

(b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article . . . .


Public Officers Law § 89 (7) provides, in relevant part: "Nothing in this article shall require the disclosure of the home address of an officer or employee, former officer, or employee, or a retiree of a public employees' retirement system . . . ."