Suhr v. N.Y. State Dep't of Civil Serv.
[…] Therefore, even accepting Petitioner's interpretation of Executive Order 183, it does not trump the statutory mandate of FOIL.

6. Petitioner Has Not Demonstrated His Entitlement to Attorney's Fees

Petitioner seeks attorney's fees in the Verified Petition but does not address the issue in any of his submissions. DCS does not address the issue, either. In any event, this Court denies that portion of the Verified Petition seeking attorney's fees.

Public Officers Law § 89 (c) addresses attorney's fees in the context of a FOIL request, stating,

"The court in such a proceeding: (i) may assess, against such agency involved, reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by such person in any case under the provisions of this section in which such person has substantially prevailed, and when the agency failed to respond to a request or appeal within the statutory time, and (2) shall assess, against such agency, involved, reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by such person in any case under the provisions of this section in which such person has substantially prevailed and the court finds that the agency had no reasonable basis for denying access."

As discussed, this Court grants that part of Petitioner's Verified Petition to the extent of directing DCS to disclose the withheld records. Therefore, Petitioner has substantially prevailed in this proceeding.