Suggs v. State
[…] Id. at 234-235, 787 S.E.2d 745 ; see Glazner v. State, 170 Ga. App. 810, 318 S.E.2d 233 (1984) and its progeny. Because the deputy sheriff's authority to arrest Suggs was not derived from § 17-4-23 (a), however, the outcome of Suggs's motion to suppress is not controlled by the holding of Zilke. The trial court erred to the extent that it held otherwise.

OCGA § 17-4-23 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

A law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating any law or ordinance governing the operation ... of [a] motor vehicle[ ] ... by the issuance of a citation, provided that the offense is committed in his presence or information constituting a basis for arrest concerning the operation of a motor vehicle ... was received by the arresting officer from a law enforcement officer observing the offense being committed....

In addition to Glazner, the Zilke Court expressly disapproved of Sullivan v. State, 308 Ga. App. 114, 706 S.E.2d 618 (2011) ; State v. Bethel, 307 Ga. App. 508, 705 S.E.2d 860 (2010) ; Griffis v. State, 295 Ga. App. 903, 673 S.E.2d 348 (2009) ; Duprel v. State, 301 Ga.