Suggs v. State
[…] Recognizing that the statute's territorial restriction is limited to arrests made by municipal officers, we have held that "by implication [,] ... certain officers (including deputy sheriffs) have arrest powers for these offenses outside their appointed territories." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hastings v. State, 211 Ga. App. 873, 874, 441 S.E.2d 83 (1994) ; see Heredia, 252 Ga. App. at 90 (1), 555 S.E.2d 91 ; City of Winterville v. Strickland, 127 Ga. App. 716, 718-719 (2), 194 S.E.2d 623 (1972) (under the predecessor to OCGA § 40-13-30 ).

Here, the deputy sheriff personally observed Suggs commit several traffic offenses in Hall County and effectuated a stop of Suggs in Hall County. See OCGA § 17-4-20 ("An arrest for a crime may be made by a law enforcement officer ... [w]ithout a warrant if ... [t]he offense is committed in such officer's presence...."). That the deputy sheriff thereafter crossed into the adjoining county in search of a safer location to conduct a DUI investigation did not deprive him of the authority to then arrest Suggs for the crimes committed in his presence. See OCGA § 40-13-30 ; Hastings, 211 Ga.