Suggs v. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] Id. ¶ 16 The primary purpose of the Act is to relieve the economic insecurity and hardship caused by involuntary unemployment. 820 ILCS 405/100 (West 2012). Thus, it is intended to benefit only those who become unemployed through no fault of their own. White v. Department of Employment Security, 376 Ill. App. 3d 668, 671 (2007). If an individual becomes unemployed due to his own misconduct, then that "individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has been discharged for misconduct connected with work and, thereafter, until he has become reemployed." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2012). The Act defines "misconduct" as

"[T]he deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." Id.
Thus, based on section 602(A) of the Act, an employee is ineligible for benefits if (1) she violated a reasonable rule or policy of the employer; (2) the violation was willful; and (3) the violation either harmed the employer or was repeated by the employee despite prior warnings.