Sugarman v. Benett
[…] (1) The investor presentations and accompanying SEC filings

In our separate opinion in the Brown appeal, we concluded that statements in an audit report attached to a 10-K annual report filed with the SEC were protected statements made "in connection with an issue under consideration or review" by the SEC. ( § 425.16, subd. (e)(2).) We explained that the SEC is required by law to review disclosures made by issuers of securities, "including reports filed on Form 10-K," "on a regular and systematic basis" and no less frequently "than once every 3 years." ( 15 U.S.C. § 7266, subds. (a) & (c).) "Such review shall include a review of an issuer's financial statement." ( 15 U.S.C. § 7266, subd. (a).) This alone, we concluded, subjected plaintiffs’ claims against Banc's lead auditor, based on the 10-K report, to the anti-SLAPP statute. (Sugarman v. Brown, supra , B308318.)