Sugar v. Tackett
[…] Elkins is not a party in this case. But both Plaintiffs and Defendant repeatedly have confirmed that the terms of their agreement were never put in writing. The Court finds that there was no written contract.

A party alleging the existence of an oral contract may argue that the contract is valid because one of three exceptions to the statute of frauds applies. The first is not relevant here as it applies to specially manufactured goods, and neither party has asserted that the No. 8 turquoise was specially manufactured. See NMSA 1978 § 55-2-201(3)(a). The other two exceptions excuse the writing requirement "(b) if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted; or (c) with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted." NMSA 1978 § 55-2-201(3)(b)-(c) (internal citation omitted). Plaintiffs do not squarely address either exception, but functionally, they appear to argue both the second and third.