Suffolk Constr. Co. v. L. A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Because we reverse the phase 1 verdict and remand for a new trial on the grounds of prejudicial instructional error, we do not need to address this contention of error. (See, e.g., People v. Jackson (2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 1, 27.)

C. Grant of Suffolk's JNOV-phase 2

Although our reversal of the phase 1 verdict and remand for retrial will moot some of the issues raised in phase 2, the issue of LAUSD's good faith retention of the $111,714 is separate from the liability issue. Therefore we address it.

1. Relevant law and standard of review

JNOV motions are governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 629, which provides, in part, that a trial court "shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made." (Code Civ. Proc., § 629, subd. (a).) A JNOV acts as a demurrer to the evidence.