Suffolk Constr. Co. v. L. A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] The parties disagree over whether a violation of former section 7068.1, subdivision (a), results in automatic suspension of the contractor's license. No such language exists in the statute itself. As Suffolk points out, case law suggests that automatic suspension should not be imposed in the absence of a statute expressly providing for that penalty. (Citing Ball v. Steadfast-BLK (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 694; MW Erectors, Inc. v. Niederhauser Ornamental & Metal Works Co. (2005) 36 Cal.4th 412, 426.)

Former section 7031, subdivision (a), provided that no contractor "may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state . . . without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person ...." Thus, former section 7031 does not provide for automatic suspension. Instead, it essentially prohibits a contractor from bringing a lawsuit unless that contractor is duly licensed.