Suffolk Constr. Co. v. L. A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] LAUSD also presented evidence that Daum could have used admixtures to reduce the cracking and failed to use the correct aggregate composition within the mix.

Thus, in avoiding liability on the issue of the concrete cracking, LAUSD relied in part on the premise that the selection of the concrete mix was Suffolk's responsibility and that the selection of concrete mix was faulty.

b. Special instruction and section 1104

Suffolk's special instruction No. 13 was based on section 1104. The instruction read: "No local public entity shall require a bidder to assume responsibility for the completeness and accuracy of architectural or engineering plans and specifications on public works projects."

Section 1104 states: "No local public entity, charter city, or charter county shall require a bidder to assume responsibility for the completeness and accuracy of architectural or engineering plans and specifications on public works projects, except on clearly designated design build projects. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a local public entity, charter city, or charter county from requiring a bidder to review architectural or engineering plans and specifications prior to submission of a bid, and report any errors and omissions noted by the contractor to the architect or owner. The review by the contractor shall be confined to the contractor's capacity as a contractor, and not as a licensed design professional."

Section 1104 was enacted to prohibit a public entity from transferring design responsibility to the contractor. The legislative history shows that the Legislature accepted the longstanding division of responsibilities on public construction projects set forth in United States v.