Sudduth v. State
[…] Our Supreme Court in the cases submitted by the State, the existence and practice of the Rule 35 motion concerning sentencing and the postconviction relief statute G.L. 1956 §§ 10-9.11, et seq. in this Court's opinion contain the safeguard and appellate protection afforded by the Garza, Flores-Medina and other cases which have attempted to expand and articulate the rights of defendants who enter into negotiated pleas to end their cases.

The postconviction relief statute in Rhode Island, § 10-9.1-1, is as follows:

"(a) Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime, a violation of law, or a violation of probationary or deferred sentence status and who claims:
(1) That the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state;
(2) That the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence; (3) That the sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise not in accordance with the sentence authorized by law;
(4) That there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice;
(5) That his or her sentence has expired, his or her probation, parole, or conditional release unlawfully revoked, or he or she is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint; or
(6) That the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding, or remedy; may institute, without paying a filing fee, a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief.
"(b) This remedy is not a substitute for, nor does it affect any remedy incident to the proceedings of the trial court, or of direct review of the sentence or conviction.