Suckoll v. Walmart Inc.
[…] Id. at ¶ 1; Dkt. No. 13 at 5. Walmart is a citizen of Delaware, its place of incorporation, and Arkansas, its principal place of business. See Dkt. No. 13 at 4; 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1). Walmart was served on August 26, 2021. Dkt. No. 6 at 4. Kuailani has not yet been served. See id.

Suckoll alleges three state law-based employment claims: (1) gender discrimination, in violation of Haw. Rev. Stat. (H.R.S.) § 378-2(a)(1), against Walmart; (2) retaliation, in violation of H.R.S. § 378-2(a)(2), against Walmart; and (3) aiding and abetting Walmart's discriminatory actions, in violation of H.R.S. § 378-2(a)(3) and the common law, against Kuailani. Complaint at ¶¶ 32-49.

H.R.S. § 378-2(a) provides, in relevant part:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
(1) Because of . . . sex . . . [f]or any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment;
(2) For any employer . . . to discharge . . . or otherwise discriminate against any individual because the individual has opposed any practice . . . or has filed a complaint . . . respecting the discriminatory practices prohibited under this part;
(3) For any person, whether an employer, employee, or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this part ....