Suchan v. Dome
[…] The district court's apparent legal justification is likewise flawed. We begin with its assessment that the provision contained boilerplate language that was insufficient to bind the parties to arbitration for disputes arising out of the Genworth Policy, which preceded the IRAs and MAP Agreements. We conduct this portion of the analysis, again, with the awareness that Kansas courts typically favor arbitration agreements. See Coulter v. Anadarko Petroleum Corp., 296 Kan. 336, 370, 292 P.3d 289 (2013).

According to K.S.A. 5-428(a), an agreement to submit any existing or subsequent controversy that arises between the parties to arbitration "is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract." The plain language of the arbitration provision reflects that the parties agreed to arbitrate in three separate circumstances, the second of which states that it operates with respect to "any transaction involving insurance or securities products effected by your Financial Advisor acting as