Sucesores De Don Carlos Nunez Y Dona Pura Galvez, Inc. v. Societe Gen.e, S.A.
[…] II. The Helms-Burton Act

The Helms-Burton Act created a private cause of action, available to any United States national who owns a claim to property confiscated by the Cuban Government, against any person who intentionally “traffics” in such property. 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). Pursuant to the Act, “a person ‘traffics' in confiscated property if that person knowingly and intentionally” engages in one of three courses of conduct with respect to confiscated property “without the authorization of any United States national who holds a claim to the property.” 22 U.S.C. § 6023(13)(A). As relevant to this case, the prohibited conduct includes when a person “engages in a commercial activity using or otherwise benefiting from confiscated property.” 22 U.S.C. § 6023(13)(A)(ii).

The term “United States national” means “any United States Citizen,” or “any other legal entity which is organized under the laws of the United States, or of any State, the District of Columbia, or any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, and which has its principal place of business in the United States.” 22 U.S.C. § 6023(15)(A)-(B).

DISCUSSION

I. Scienter