Succession of Nobles, 96 0398
[…] Where a judgment distributes a fund in custodia legis, security sufficient to secure the payment of costs is required. LSA-C.C.P. art. 2124 (B)(2); see also Magnolia Petroleum Co. v. Marks, 223 La. 662, 66 So.2d 585, 586 (1953).

In opposing the motion to dismiss its suspensive appeal, the United States avers that 28 U.S.C. § 2408, read in connection with the supremacy clause of the U.S. Constitution, U.S. Const. art. VI, grants it an exemption from the bond requirement. 28 U.S.C. § 2408 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Security for damages or costs shall not be required of the United States, any department or agency thereof or any party acting under the direction of any such department or agency on the issuance of process or the institution or prosecution of any proceeding. (Emphasis added).

The United States notes that prior to enactment of 28 U.S.C. § 2408 in 1948, former 28 U.S.C. § 870 provided a similar exemption, but was applicable only to actions in the United States Supreme Court and federal district courts.