Succession of Nobles, 96 0398
[…] The Court relied upon former Code of Practice article 898, which provided that no appeal to the Supreme Court should be dismissed because of an error in the order of appeal where the error was not imputable to the appellant, and found that under this article, an appellant was entitled to have the error corrected and an opportunity to furnish a proper bond. Magnolia Petroleum Co., 223 La. at 667-669, 66 So.2d at 587. Similarly, LSA-C.C.P. art. 2161 now provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n appeal shall not be dismissed because of any other irregularity, error or defect unless it is imputable to the appellant."

We find the reasoning in Magnolia Petroleum Co. applicable herein and conclude that the United States is entitled to have the error in the order of appeal corrected and an opportunity to furnish a proper bond. See Camp, Dresser McKee, Inc. v.