Suburban Bank & Tr. Co. v. Gilmart Quality Food & Liquors, Inc.
[…] The appellant, Suburban Bank, "has the burden of presenting a sufficiently complete record of the proceedings at trial to support a claim of error." Midstate Siding & Window Company, Inc. v. Rogers, 204 Ill. 2d 314, 319 (2003)). Absent a complete record, we presume the trial court's orders conformed to the law and had a sufficient factual basis. Foutch v. O'Bryant, 99 Ill. 2d 389, 391 (1984). As there was no evidentiary hearing, the circuit court based its determination on the documents presented, which are part of the appellate record, and, as stated, our review is de novo.

¶ 25 B. Section 15-1509(c)

¶ 26 Suburban Bank first contends that section 15-1509(c) bars Gilmart's section 2-1401 petition. ¶ 27 Section 15-1509(c) provides that "[a]ny vesting of title *** by deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, *** shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure ***." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2012). "Delivery of the deed executed on the sale of the real estate, even if the purchaser or holder of the certificate of sale is a party to the foreclosure, shall be sufficient to pass the title thereto." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(b) (West 2012). Accordingly, pursuant to section 15-1509, any vesting of title by deed bars all subsequent claims of parties to the foreclosure. U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Prabhakaran, 2013 IL App (1st) 111224, ¶ 30; MB Financial Bank, N.A. v.