Suburban Bank & Tr. Co. v. Gilmart Quality Food & Liquors, Inc.
[…] Further, Gilmart asserted that it was never properly served with the amended complaint as Bunch's December 9, 2011, affidavit of process server indicated that Bunch served the notice of filing and amended complaint, but did not mention a summons. Gilmart requested that the trial court find all orders entered in the case void due to lack of jurisdiction. Gilmart asserted that the defect appeared on the face of the record. Gilmart's petition included a verification pursuant to section 1-109 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2012)), certifying that: "the undersigned certifies that the statements set forth in this VERIFIED PETITION TO QUASH are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he verily believes the same to be true." The verification contained a signature, but no printed name appeared with it. ¶ 14 In response, Suburban Bank asserted that the petition should be denied because of improper verification, lack of legal capacity, laches, judicial estoppel, equitable estoppel, voluntary relinquishment of