Suburban Bank & Tr. Co. v. Gilmart Quality Food & Liquors, Inc.
[…] See 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2016). ¶ 43 Regardless of any retroactive application of the amendment to section 12.80 the Illinois Business Corporations Act of 1983, which allows dissolved corporations to bring claims that arise post-dissolution, Gilmart had the capacity to file the petition in this case. Section 12.80 previously provided that "[t]he dissolution of a corporation *** shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, *** for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five years after the date of such dissolution." 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2012). The foreclosure action against Gilmart was instituted on July 1, 2011, well before dissolution. The judgment of foreclosure was entered on June 4, 2012, also before Gilmart's dissolution.