Suburban Bank & Tr. Co. v. Gilmart Quality Food & Liquors, Inc.
[…] Gil personally appearing in court on behalf of Gilmart on more than one occasion "in more than one of the foreclosure cases that plaintiff filed against Gilmart in 2011. Though I do not recall the dates on which she appeared, or in which case and courtroom she appeared, I do recall her asking the court several times to exercise its jurisdiction for Gilmart's benefit." ¶ 38 In addition, given the illegible signature and failure to otherwise identify the signer, it was not possible to determine whether the petition was signed by someone with personal knowledge, as required by 2-1401(b). Section 2-1401(b) provides in relevant part that "[t]he petition must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012). As stated, determining whether Gilmart appeared in the case or service was properly effectuated required the court to look outside the record in this case. ¶ 39 In that regard, Suburban Bank's reliance on Padilla v. Vazquez, 223 Ill.