Subramanyam v. KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
[…] Safetech Int'l, Inc., 503 F.3d 544, 549 (6th Cir. 2007)). And the facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to Subramanyam. Id. at 549.

In a diversity case such as this, Subramanyam must demonstrate that both due process and Michigan's long-arm statute are satisfied in order to exercise personal jurisdiction over KLM. Schneider v. Hardesty, 669 F.3d 693, 699 (6th Cir. 2012); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.701 et seq. Subramanyam asserts that limited personal exists pursuant to § 600.715, which allows a court to exercise jurisdiction over a corporation for claims "arising out of" "[t]he transaction of any business within the state," "[t]he doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort," or "[e]ntering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant."

Subramanyam's first argument, that KLM transacted business within Michigan, is most applicable here.