Subpoena Duces Tecum
[…] In order to overcome the qualified privilege and obtain disclosure, a litigant is required to satisfy a tripartite balancing test that was adopted therein by the Court of Appeals. This tripartite test was eventually codified into law by the New York State Legislature when it amended Civil Rights Law § 79-h (c) (L 1990, ch 33, § 2, eff Nov. 1, 1990). Section 79-h (c), in pertinent part, now provides: "Qualified protection for nonconfidential news * * * no professional journalist or newscaster * * * presently * * * employed * * * with any newspaper, magazine, news agency * * * television transmission station or network * * * shall be adjudged in contempt by any court in connection with any civil or criminal proceeding * * * for refusing or failing to disclose any unpublished news obtained or prepared by a journalist or newscaster in the course of gathering or obtaining news * * * unless the party seeking such news has made a clear and specific showing that the news: (i) is highly material and relevant; (ii) is critical or necessary to the maintenance of a party's claim, defense or proof of an issue material thereto; and (iii) is not obtainable from any alternative source" (emphasis supplied).